Home › Tasmania › Beauty Point
Tasmania, 40 m · continuously updated
Temperature · last 4 and next 28 hours
Updated hourly.
Two-week trend.
Sunrise –, golden light until –
Sunset –, golden light from –
–
European index, modelled by Copernicus (CAMS).
Daily maximum — protection advised from 3.
Snow settles about 300 m below it.
Neighbouring towns, as the crow flies.
The weather station nearest to Beauty Point, Low Head located 3 m above sea level, is 13 km away; its records cover 1910–2025. In November, the mean temperature there is 14.4 °C over 1991–2020, 0.5 °C more than over 1961–1990 (13.9 °C), with about 50 mm of rain. The warmest month ever measured is February 2007 (19.5 °C), the coldest July 1982 (7.5 °C). See the full series of Low Head
Calculated from Open-Meteo forecasts of 2026-11-05 12:32 (local time): model values, not measurements. All of today's advice
Today (Thursday 5 Nov) in Beauty Point: heavy drizzle, 8 to 18 °C, precipitation 1.8 mm (88 %), wind up to 28 km/h. Tomorrow: light drizzle, 10 to 16 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | heavy drizzle | 8 °C | 18 °C | 1.8 mm | 28 km/h |
| Tomorrow | light drizzle | 10 °C | 16 °C | 1.0 mm | 29 km/h |
| Sat 7 Nov | heavy drizzle | 5 °C | 15 °C | 1.5 mm | 13 km/h |
| Sun 8 Nov | overcast | 3 °C | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 14 km/h |
| Mon 9 Nov | overcast | 6 °C | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 15 km/h |
| Tue 10 Nov | drizzle | 8 °C | 16 °C | 1.5 mm | 14 km/h |
| Wed 11 Nov | showers | 9 °C | 19 °C | 12.0 mm | 15 km/h |
Tomorrow, Friday 6 Nov, in Beauty Point: light drizzle, from 10 to 16 °C, 1.0 mm of precipitation (probability 96 %), wind up to 29 km/h.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 18 % | 22 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 15 °C | 0.3 mm | 80 % | 27 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 90 % | 28 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 50 % | 17 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 20 % | 14 km/h |
Yes: 1.0 mm expected, probability 96 %.
Between 10 and 16 °C.
This weekend in Beauty Point: Saturday heavy drizzle, 5 to 15 °C, Sunday overcast, 3 to 16 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Nov | 5 °C | 15 °C | 1.5 mm | 13 km/h | |
| Sun 8 Nov | 3 °C | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 14 km/h |
The next 48 hours in Beauty Point, hour by hour: temperature from 5 to 18 °C, 1.0 mm of rain expected.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 14 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 21 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 20 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 22 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 26 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 28 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 26 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 22 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 22 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 20 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 17 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 19 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 22 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 18 % | 22 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 15 °C | 0.1 mm | 43 % | 23 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 15 °C | 0.4 mm | 65 % | 25 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 15 °C | 0.3 mm | 80 % | 27 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 92 % | 28 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 16 °C | 0.1 mm | 96 % | 29 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 90 % | 28 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 16 °C | 0.1 mm | 77 % | 25 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 63 % | 20 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 50 % | 17 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 38 % | 13 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 27 % | 15 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 20 % | 14 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 16 % | 14 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 12 % | 13 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 9 % | 13 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 8 % | 12 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 12 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 10 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 9 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 9 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 5 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 10 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 5 % | 9 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 7 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 9 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 9 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 8 % | 8 km/h |
Beauty Point lies at 40 m, 24 m below the average of the 46 places we cover in Tasmania (64 m). That makes it the 19th highest of the 46. The main town, Hobart, lies 195 km to the south. The nearest places we cover are Beaconsfield (4 km to the south), George Town (6 km to the north), Port Sorell (22 km to the west) and Legana (29 km to the south-east). With about 1,183 inhabitants according to GeoNames, Beauty Point is the 44th largest of the 46 places we cover in Tasmania.
Today is close to the November normal (18.7 °C).
In Beauty Point, January is typically the warmest month (up to 22.8 °C on average), while July is the coldest at 4.8 °C. August sees the most rain, with around 84 mm.
By season (average highs, 1991–2020 normals): winter 12.0 °C and 237 mm of rain, spring 16.3 °C and 208 mm, summer 22.0 °C and 159 mm, autumn 17.4 °C and 167 mm. The wettest season is winter (31 % of the annual total), the driest summer (21 %).
| Max T (°C) | Min T (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy days | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22.8 | 12.9 | 55 | 7 |
| February | 22.4 | 13.0 | 45 | 7 |
| March | 20.6 | 11.5 | 47 | 7 |
| April | 17.2 | 9.2 | 55 | 7 |
| May | 14.3 | 7.2 | 66 | 9 |
| June | 12.2 | 5.5 | 69 | 10 |
| July | 11.6 | 4.8 | 84 | 11 |
| August | 12.3 | 5.1 | 84 | 12 |
| September | 14.0 | 6.2 | 80 | 12 |
| October | 16.3 | 7.6 | 65 | 10 |
| November | 18.7 | 9.6 | 62 | 10 |
| December | 20.8 | 11.2 | 58 | 9 |
Compared with Hobart, the main town 195 km to the south, highs in the warmest month are 2.9 °C higher here, and the year brings 140 mm more precipitation. In no month does the average low fall below 0 °C; in 4 months the average high exceeds 20 °C (January, February, March and December).
Nearby places with normals of their own (from another station or reanalysis grid cell) compare as follows: George Town (6 km to the north): summers 0.9 °C cooler and 11 mm drier a year; Port Sorell (22 km to the west): equally warm summers and 16 mm wetter a year; Legana (29 km to the south-east): equally warm summers and 36 mm wetter a year. Among the 46 places we cover in Tasmania whose normals come from the ERA5 reanalysis, Beauty Point ranks 3rd for summer warmth and 23rd for annual precipitation. The warmest summers are in Launceston and the coolest in Geeveston; the wettest year is in Queenstown and the driest in Midway Point, Richmond (Tasmania) and Seven Mile Beach.
The warmest month in Beauty Point is typically January, averaging 22.8 °C (1991–2020 normal). The coldest is July, at 4.8 °C.
Beauty Point sees about 110 rainy days a year, adding up to roughly 771 mm of rainfall (1991–2020 normals).
Between January and July, the temperature gap in Beauty Point runs to about 18.0 °C, based on the 1991–2020 normals.