Tasmania, 8 m · continuously updated
Temperature · last 4 and next 28 hours
Updated hourly.
Two-week trend.
Sunrise –, golden light until –
Sunset –, golden light from –
–
European index, modelled by Copernicus (CAMS).
Daily maximum — protection advised from 3.
Snow settles about 300 m below it.
Neighbouring towns, as the crow flies.
The weather station nearest to Huonville, Grove located 65 m above sea level, is 6 km away; its records cover 1956–2025. In November, the mean temperature there is 13.1 °C over 1991–2020, 0.4 °C more than over 1961–1990 (12.7 °C), with about – mm of rain. The warmest month ever measured is February 1972 (18.4 °C), the coldest June 2007 (5.0 °C). See the full series of Grove
Calculated from Open-Meteo forecasts of 2026-11-05 12:32 (local time): model values, not measurements. All of today's advice
Today (Thursday 5 Nov) in Huonville: light drizzle, 8 to 19 °C, precipitation 0.2 mm (12 %), wind up to 20 km/h. Tomorrow: heavy drizzle, 6 to 14 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | light drizzle | 8 °C | 19 °C | 0.2 mm | 20 km/h |
| Tomorrow | heavy drizzle | 6 °C | 14 °C | 3.5 mm | 18 km/h |
| Sat 7 Nov | thunderstorms | 3 °C | 11 °C | 7.6 mm | 14 km/h |
| Sun 8 Nov | light drizzle | 2 °C | 13 °C | 0.3 mm | 14 km/h |
| Mon 9 Nov | light drizzle | 7 °C | 16 °C | 0.3 mm | 14 km/h |
| Tue 10 Nov | partly cloudy | 2 °C | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 12 km/h |
| Wed 11 Nov | overcast | 8 °C | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 12 km/h |
Tomorrow, Friday 6 Nov, in Huonville: heavy drizzle, from 6 to 14 °C, 3.5 mm of precipitation (probability 91 %), wind up to 18 km/h.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 15 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 14 % | 14 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 13 °C | 0.7 mm | 56 % | 12 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 14 °C | 0.2 mm | 91 % | 13 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 13 °C | 0.1 mm | 67 % | 18 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 45 % | 17 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 30 % | 10 km/h |
Yes: 3.5 mm expected, probability 91 %.
Between 6 and 14 °C.
This weekend in Huonville: Saturday thunderstorms, 3 to 11 °C, Sunday light drizzle, 2 to 13 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Nov | 3 °C | 11 °C | 7.6 mm | 14 km/h | |
| Sun 8 Nov | 2 °C | 13 °C | 0.3 mm | 14 km/h |
The next 48 hours in Huonville, hour by hour: temperature from 3 to 19 °C, 3.8 mm of rain expected.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 14 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 17 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 17 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 20 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 13 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 14 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 15 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 15 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 16 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 15 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 14 % | 14 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 24 % | 15 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 37 % | 12 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 13 °C | 0.7 mm | 56 % | 12 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 13 °C | 1.1 mm | 76 % | 12 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 12 °C | 0.7 mm | 90 % | 11 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 14 °C | 0.2 mm | 91 % | 13 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 13 °C | 0.2 mm | 84 % | 16 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 13 °C | 0.3 mm | 76 % | 17 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 13 °C | 0.1 mm | 67 % | 18 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 14 °C | 0.1 mm | 57 % | 18 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 49 % | 17 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 45 % | 17 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 43 % | 14 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 9 °C | 0.1 mm | 39 % | 11 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 30 % | 10 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 18 % | 9 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 10 % | 8 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 8 % | 9 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 5 °C | 0.0 mm | 10 % | 7 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 10 % | 8 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 8 % | 6 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 6 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 3 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 6 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 3 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 9 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 11 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 9 °C | 0.1 mm | 14 % | 14 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 10 °C | 0.1 mm | 32 % | 14 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 11 °C | 0.1 mm | 49 % | 14 km/h |
Huonville lies at 8 m, 56 m below the average of the 46 places we cover in Tasmania (64 m). That makes it the 6th lowest of the 46. The main town, Hobart, lies 28 km to the north-east. The nearest places we cover are Ranelagh (3 km to the north), Franklin (7 km to the south-west), Cygnet (14 km to the south) and Snug (17 km to the east). With about 2,666 inhabitants according to GeoNames, Huonville is the 21st largest of the 46 places we cover in Tasmania. Of the places of interest on this site, the nearest are Mount Wellington (mountain, 21 km to the north-east) and Mount Field National Park (national park, 48 km to the north-west).
Today is close to the November normal (17.5 °C).
In Huonville, January is typically the warmest month (up to 21.0 °C on average), while July is the coldest at 5.6 °C. August sees the most rain, with around 77 mm.
By season (average highs, 1991–2020 normals): winter 11.7 °C and 194 mm of rain, spring 15.6 °C and 213 mm, summer 20.3 °C and 172 mm, autumn 16.3 °C and 156 mm. The wettest season is spring (29 % of the annual total), the driest autumn (21 %).
| Max T (°C) | Min T (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy days | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21.0 | 12.6 | 54 | 9 |
| February | 20.7 | 12.6 | 49 | 8 |
| March | 19.0 | 11.5 | 48 | 9 |
| April | 16.2 | 9.4 | 53 | 10 |
| May | 13.7 | 7.9 | 55 | 10 |
| June | 11.7 | 6.2 | 56 | 10 |
| July | 11.3 | 5.6 | 60 | 13 |
| August | 12.1 | 5.8 | 77 | 14 |
| September | 13.7 | 6.8 | 72 | 14 |
| October | 15.6 | 8.1 | 71 | 14 |
| November | 17.5 | 9.7 | 70 | 13 |
| December | 19.2 | 11.2 | 69 | 12 |
Compared with Hobart, the main town 28 km to the north-east, highs in the warmest month are 1.1 °C higher here, and the year brings 104 mm more precipitation. In no month does the average low fall below 0 °C; in 2 months the average high exceeds 20 °C (January and February).
Nearby places with normals of their own (from another station or reanalysis grid cell) compare as follows: Cygnet (14 km to the south): summers 1.4 °C cooler and 99 mm wetter a year; Snug (17 km to the east): summers 1.1 °C cooler and 104 mm drier a year; New Norfolk (28 km to the north): summers 1.0 °C warmer and 70 mm drier a year. Among the 46 places we cover in Tasmania whose normals come from the ERA5 reanalysis, Huonville ranks 28th for summer warmth and 29th for annual precipitation. The warmest summers are in Launceston and the coolest in Geeveston; the wettest year is in Queenstown and the driest in Midway Point, Richmond (Tasmania) and Seven Mile Beach.
The warmest month in Huonville is typically January, averaging 21.0 °C (1991–2020 normal). The coldest is July, at 5.6 °C.
Huonville sees about 135 rainy days a year, adding up to roughly 735 mm of rainfall (1991–2020 normals).
Between January and July, the temperature gap in Huonville runs to about 15.4 °C, based on the 1991–2020 normals.