Home › New South Wales › Kendall
New South Wales, 21 m · continuously updated
Temperature · last 4 and next 28 hours
Updated hourly.
Two-week trend.
Sunrise –, golden light until –
Sunset –, golden light from –
–
European index, modelled by Copernicus (CAMS).
Daily maximum — protection advised from 3.
Snow settles about 300 m below it.
Neighbouring towns, as the crow flies.
The weather station nearest to Kendall, Port Macquarie located 4 m above sea level, is 28 km away; its records cover 1910–2025. In November, the mean temperature there is 19.8 °C over 1991–2020, 1.2 °C more than over 1961–1990 (18.6 °C), with about 141 mm of rain. The warmest month ever measured is January 2019 (25.7 °C), the coldest July 1943 (9.2 °C). See the full series of Port Macquarie
Calculated from Open-Meteo forecasts of 2026-11-05 12:32 (local time): model values, not measurements. All of today's advice
Today (Thursday 5 Nov) in Kendall: partly cloudy, 14 to 27 °C, precipitation 0.0 mm (8 %), wind up to 21 km/h. Tomorrow: overcast, 14 to 23 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | partly cloudy | 14 °C | 27 °C | 0.0 mm | 21 km/h |
| Tomorrow | overcast | 14 °C | 23 °C | 0.0 mm | 14 km/h |
| Sat 7 Nov | drizzle | 13 °C | 28 °C | 0.9 mm | 20 km/h |
| Sun 8 Nov | light drizzle | 11 °C | 19 °C | 0.4 mm | 26 km/h |
| Mon 9 Nov | sunny | 12 °C | 22 °C | 0.0 mm | 18 km/h |
| Tue 10 Nov | overcast | 12 °C | 23 °C | 0.0 mm | 13 km/h |
| Wed 11 Nov | drizzle | 14 °C | 29 °C | 8.4 mm | 18 km/h |
Tomorrow, Friday 6 Nov, in Kendall: overcast, from 14 to 23 °C, 0.0 mm of precipitation (probability 2 %), wind up to 14 km/h.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 10 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 11 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 10 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 20 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 23 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 6 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 22 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 12 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 20 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 12 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 10 km/h |
No significant rain expected (0.0 mm forecast).
Between 14 and 23 °C.
This weekend in Kendall: Saturday drizzle, 13 to 28 °C, Sunday light drizzle, 11 to 19 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Nov | 13 °C | 28 °C | 0.9 mm | 20 km/h | |
| Sun 8 Nov | 11 °C | 19 °C | 0.4 mm | 26 km/h |
The next 48 hours in Kendall, hour by hour: temperature from 13 to 27 °C, 0.0 mm of rain expected.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12:00 | 26 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 10 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 27 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 15 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 27 °C | 0.0 mm | 8 % | 19 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 24 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 21 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 22 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 20 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 20 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 20 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 19 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 13 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 10 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 9 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 10 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 10 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 11 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 11 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 11 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 11 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 10 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 10 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 9 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 20 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 21 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 23 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 23 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 6 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 22 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 14 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 22 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 14 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 22 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 12 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 22 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 14 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 21 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 12 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 20 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 12 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 9 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 9 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 10 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 11 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 13 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 15 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 17 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 13 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 10 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 20 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 3 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 22 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 1 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 25 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 4 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 26 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h |
Kendall lies at 21 m, 197 m below the average of the 330 places we cover in New South Wales (218 m). That makes it the 95th lowest of the 330. The main town, Sydney, lies 285 km to the south-west. The nearest places we cover are Kew (2 km to the east), Camden Haven (9 km to the east), North Haven (10 km to the east) and Bonny Hills (14 km to the east). With about 1,109 inhabitants according to GeoNames, Kendall is the 315th largest of the 330 places we cover in New South Wales.
Today is 2.6 °C above the November normal (24.4 °C).
In Kendall, January is typically the warmest month (up to 26.8 °C on average), while July is the coldest at 9.7 °C. March sees the most rain, with around 134 mm.
By season (average highs, 1991–2020 normals): winter 17.7 °C and 194 mm of rain, spring 22.9 °C and 219 mm, summer 26.2 °C and 326 mm, autumn 22.4 °C and 302 mm. The wettest season is summer (31 % of the annual total), the driest winter (19 %).
| Max T (°C) | Min T (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy days | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26.8 | 20.4 | 101 | 12 |
| February | 26.2 | 20.2 | 130 | 12 |
| March | 24.8 | 18.7 | 134 | 14 |
| April | 22.5 | 15.9 | 88 | 12 |
| May | 19.8 | 13.0 | 80 | 10 |
| June | 17.5 | 10.9 | 93 | 10 |
| July | 17.0 | 9.7 | 58 | 8 |
| August | 18.6 | 10.2 | 43 | 7 |
| September | 21.2 | 12.6 | 49 | 7 |
| October | 23.0 | 14.9 | 68 | 9 |
| November | 24.4 | 17.0 | 102 | 12 |
| December | 25.7 | 18.9 | 95 | 12 |
Compared with Sydney, the main town 285 km to the south-west, highs in the warmest month are 1.8 °C higher here, and the year brings 162 mm more precipitation. In no month does the average low fall below 0 °C; in 8 months the average high exceeds 20 °C (January, February, March, April, September, October, November and December).
Nearby places with normals of their own (from another station or reanalysis grid cell) compare as follows: Bonny Hills (14 km to the east): summers 0.5 °C cooler and 6 mm wetter a year; Harrington (28 km to the south): summers 0.1 °C warmer and 84 mm drier a year; Port Macquarie (30 km to the north-east): summers 1.2 °C cooler and 10 mm wetter a year. Among the 330 places we cover in New South Wales whose normals come from the ERA5 reanalysis, Kendall ranks 192nd for summer warmth and 37th for annual precipitation. The warmest summers are in Bourke and the coolest in Guyra; the wettest year is in Dorrigo and the driest in Broken Hill.
The warmest month in Kendall is typically January, averaging 26.8 °C (1991–2020 normal). The coldest is July, at 9.7 °C.
Kendall sees about 126 rainy days a year, adding up to roughly 1042 mm of rainfall (1991–2020 normals).
Between January and July, the temperature gap in Kendall runs to about 17.1 °C, based on the 1991–2020 normals.