Home › Tasmania › Midway Point
Tasmania, 46 m · continuously updated
Temperature · last 4 and next 28 hours
Updated hourly.
Two-week trend.
Sunrise –, golden light until –
Sunset –, golden light from –
–
European index, modelled by Copernicus (CAMS).
Daily maximum — protection advised from 3.
Snow settles about 300 m below it.
Neighbouring towns, as the crow flies.
The weather station nearest to Midway Point, Hobart located 51 m above sea level, is 19 km away; its records cover 1894–2025. In November, the mean temperature there is 14.7 °C over 1991–2020, 0.5 °C more than over 1961–1990 (14.2 °C), with about 49 mm of rain. The warmest month ever measured is January 2019 (20.3 °C), the coldest June 1937 (6.4 °C). See the full series of Hobart
Calculated from Open-Meteo forecasts of 2026-11-05 12:32 (local time): model values, not measurements. All of today's advice
Today (Thursday 5 Nov) in Midway Point: drizzle, 9 to 19 °C, precipitation 1.1 mm (75 %), wind up to 18 km/h. Tomorrow: drizzle, 8 to 17 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | drizzle | 9 °C | 19 °C | 1.1 mm | 18 km/h |
| Tomorrow | drizzle | 8 °C | 17 °C | 0.9 mm | 23 km/h |
| Sat 7 Nov | heavy drizzle | 5 °C | 12 °C | 4.0 mm | 22 km/h |
| Sun 8 Nov | light drizzle | 3 °C | 12 °C | 0.3 mm | 22 km/h |
| Mon 9 Nov | overcast | 8 °C | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 11 km/h |
| Tue 10 Nov | overcast | 2 °C | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 19 km/h |
| Wed 11 Nov | overcast | 10 °C | 20 °C | 0.0 mm | 23 km/h |
Tomorrow, Friday 6 Nov, in Midway Point: drizzle, from 8 to 17 °C, 0.9 mm of precipitation (probability 39 %), wind up to 23 km/h.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 15 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 15 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 9 % | 21 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 36 % | 14 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 36 % | 18 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 19 % | 18 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 11 km/h |
Yes: 0.9 mm expected, probability 39 %.
Between 8 and 17 °C.
This weekend in Midway Point: Saturday heavy drizzle, 5 to 12 °C, Sunday light drizzle, 3 to 12 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Nov | 5 °C | 12 °C | 4.0 mm | 22 km/h | |
| Sun 8 Nov | 3 °C | 12 °C | 0.3 mm | 22 km/h |
The next 48 hours in Midway Point, hour by hour: temperature from 5 to 19 °C, 1.1 mm of rain expected.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 6 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 4 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 3 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 10 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 4 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 12 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 14 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 15 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 15 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 15 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 19 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 9 % | 21 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 16 °C | 0.1 mm | 21 % | 23 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 16 °C | 0.2 mm | 31 % | 19 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 36 % | 14 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 39 % | 14 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 14 °C | 0.6 mm | 39 % | 15 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 36 % | 18 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 31 % | 20 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 25 % | 21 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 19 % | 18 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 12 % | 16 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 14 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 11 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 12 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 11 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 11 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 9 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 8 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 5 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 9 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 5 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 9 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 5 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 9 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 10 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 12 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 12 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 11 °C | 0.1 mm | 7 % | 13 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 12 °C | 0.1 mm | 16 % | 15 km/h |
Midway Point lies at 46 m, 18 m below the average of the 46 places we cover in Tasmania (64 m). That makes it the 15th highest of the 46. The main town, Hobart, lies 19 km to the south-west. The nearest places we cover are Seven Mile Beach (7 km to the south), Richmond, Tasmania (10 km to the north-west), Sandford (16 km to the south) and Bellerive (16 km to the south-west). With about 2,780 inhabitants according to GeoNames, Midway Point is the 20th largest of the 46 places we cover in Tasmania. Of the places of interest on this site, the nearest is Mount Wellington (mountain, 26 km to the south-west).
Today is close to the November normal (18.6 °C).
In Midway Point, January is typically the warmest month (up to 22.6 °C on average), while July is the coldest at 4.1 °C. December sees the most rain, with around 55 mm.
By season (average highs, 1991–2020 normals): winter 11.9 °C and 118 mm of rain, spring 16.5 °C and 152 mm, summer 21.7 °C and 138 mm, autumn 17.1 °C and 112 mm. The wettest season is spring (29 % of the annual total), the driest autumn (22 %).
| Max T (°C) | Min T (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy days | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22.6 | 12.4 | 44 | 7 |
| February | 22.0 | 12.2 | 39 | 7 |
| March | 20.2 | 10.9 | 38 | 7 |
| April | 16.9 | 8.4 | 38 | 7 |
| May | 14.1 | 6.6 | 36 | 8 |
| June | 11.9 | 4.7 | 37 | 8 |
| July | 11.5 | 4.1 | 37 | 9 |
| August | 12.4 | 4.4 | 45 | 10 |
| September | 14.3 | 5.7 | 47 | 10 |
| October | 16.5 | 7.3 | 50 | 11 |
| November | 18.6 | 9.2 | 54 | 10 |
| December | 20.6 | 10.9 | 55 | 9 |
Compared with Hobart, the main town 19 km to the south-west, highs in the warmest month are 2.7 °C higher here, and the year brings 110 mm less precipitation. In no month does the average low fall below 0 °C; in 4 months the average high exceeds 20 °C (January, February, March and December).
Nearby places with normals of their own (from another station or reanalysis grid cell) compare as follows: Sandford (16 km to the south): summers 2.7 °C cooler and 80 mm wetter a year; Bellerive (16 km to the south-west): summers 2.5 °C cooler and 110 mm wetter a year; Austins Ferry (23 km to the west): summers 0.2 °C warmer and 26 mm wetter a year. Among the 46 places we cover in Tasmania whose normals come from the ERA5 reanalysis, Midway Point ranks 10th for summer warmth and 44th for annual precipitation. The warmest summers are in Launceston and the coolest in Geeveston; the wettest year is in Queenstown and the driest in Midway Point, Richmond (Tasmania) and Seven Mile Beach.
The warmest month in Midway Point is typically January, averaging 22.6 °C (1991–2020 normal). The coldest is July, at 4.1 °C.
Midway Point sees about 102 rainy days a year, adding up to roughly 520 mm of rainfall (1991–2020 normals).
Between January and July, the temperature gap in Midway Point runs to about 18.5 °C, based on the 1991–2020 normals.