Home › New South Wales › Mulwala
New South Wales, 129 m · continuously updated
Temperature · last 4 and next 28 hours
Updated hourly.
Two-week trend.
Sunrise –, golden light until –
Sunset –, golden light from –
–
European index, modelled by Copernicus (CAMS).
Daily maximum — protection advised from 3.
Snow settles about 300 m below it.
Neighbouring towns, as the crow flies.
Calculated from Open-Meteo forecasts of 2026-11-05 12:32 (local time): model values, not measurements. All of today's advice
Today (Thursday 5 Nov) in Mulwala: mostly sunny, 9 to 19 °C, precipitation 0.0 mm (2 %), wind up to 23 km/h. Tomorrow: overcast, 9 to 24 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | mostly sunny | 9 °C | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 23 km/h |
| Tomorrow | overcast | 9 °C | 24 °C | 0.0 mm | 18 km/h |
| Sat 7 Nov | showers | 9 °C | 16 °C | 4.6 mm | 30 km/h |
| Sun 8 Nov | mostly sunny | 6 °C | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 16 km/h |
| Mon 9 Nov | sunny | 8 °C | 21 °C | 0.0 mm | 13 km/h |
| Tue 10 Nov | partly cloudy | 10 °C | 27 °C | 0.0 mm | 11 km/h |
| Wed 11 Nov | drizzle | 13 °C | 20 °C | 8.7 mm | 19 km/h |
Tomorrow, Friday 6 Nov, in Mulwala: overcast, from 9 to 24 °C, 0.0 mm of precipitation (probability 0 %), wind up to 18 km/h.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 20 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 9 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 23 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 12 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 21 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 12 km/h |
No significant rain expected (0.0 mm forecast).
Between 9 and 24 °C.
This weekend in Mulwala: Saturday showers, 9 to 16 °C, Sunday mostly sunny, 6 to 18 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Nov | 9 °C | 16 °C | 4.6 mm | 30 km/h | |
| Sun 8 Nov | 6 °C | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 16 km/h |
The next 48 hours in Mulwala, hour by hour: temperature from 9 to 24 °C, 4.6 mm of rain expected.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 21 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 20 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 20 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 19 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 14 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 11 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 20 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 9 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 21 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 11 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 22 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 11 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 23 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 12 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 24 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 12 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 23 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 17 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 21 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 18 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 20 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 12 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 10 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 12 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 4 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 2 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 8 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 9 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 13 °C | 0.1 mm | 10 % | 13 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 12 °C | 2.9 mm | 27 % | 13 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 12 °C | 1.4 mm | 48 % | 15 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 12 °C | 0.2 mm | 61 % | 22 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 57 % | 22 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 44 % | 23 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 33 % | 26 km/h |
Mulwala lies at 129 m, 89 m below the average of the 330 places we cover in New South Wales (218 m). That makes it the 143rd highest of the 330. The main town, Sydney, lies 529 km to the north-east. The nearest places we cover are Yarrawonga (4 km to the south), Barooga (29 km to the west), Cobram (34 km to the west) and Corowa (34 km to the east). With about 2,302 inhabitants according to GeoNames, Mulwala is the 191st largest of the 330 places we cover in New South Wales.
Today is 5.7 °C below the November normal (25.0 °C).
In Mulwala, January is typically the warmest month (up to 30.9 °C on average), while July is the coldest at 4.8 °C. September sees the most rain, with around 54 mm.
By season (average highs, 1991–2020 normals): winter 13.4 °C and 146 mm of rain, spring 21.0 °C and 153 mm, summer 29.6 °C and 127 mm, autumn 21.7 °C and 108 mm. The wettest season is spring (29 % of the annual total), the driest autumn (20 %).
| Max T (°C) | Min T (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy days | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30.9 | 18.1 | 37 | 4 |
| February | 29.9 | 17.6 | 41 | 4 |
| March | 26.5 | 14.8 | 33 | 4 |
| April | 21.7 | 10.9 | 35 | 4 |
| May | 16.9 | 7.8 | 40 | 6 |
| June | 13.6 | 5.8 | 48 | 8 |
| July | 12.7 | 4.8 | 48 | 9 |
| August | 13.9 | 5.1 | 49 | 9 |
| September | 17.0 | 7.2 | 54 | 8 |
| October | 21.0 | 9.9 | 50 | 7 |
| November | 25.0 | 13.1 | 49 | 6 |
| December | 28.1 | 15.6 | 49 | 5 |
Compared with Sydney, the main town 529 km to the north-east, highs in the warmest month are 5.9 °C higher here, and the year brings 345 mm less precipitation. In no month does the average low fall below 0 °C; in 7 months the average high exceeds 20 °C (January, February, March, April, October, November and December).
Nearby places with normals of their own (from another station or reanalysis grid cell) compare as follows: Barooga (29 km to the west): summers 0.1 °C warmer and 38 mm drier a year; Corowa (34 km to the east): summers 0.4 °C cooler and 68 mm wetter a year; Berrigan (40 km to the north-west): summers 0.4 °C warmer and 78 mm drier a year. Among the 330 places we cover in New South Wales whose normals come from the ERA5 reanalysis, Mulwala ranks 58th for summer warmth and 285th for annual precipitation. The warmest summers are in Bourke and the coolest in Guyra; the wettest year is in Dorrigo and the driest in Broken Hill.
The warmest month in Mulwala is typically January, averaging 30.9 °C (1991–2020 normal). The coldest is July, at 4.8 °C.
Mulwala sees about 76 rainy days a year, adding up to roughly 535 mm of rainfall (1991–2020 normals).
Between January and July, the temperature gap in Mulwala runs to about 26.1 °C, based on the 1991–2020 normals.