Home › New South Wales › Waterview Heights
New South Wales, 50 m · continuously updated
Temperature · last 4 and next 28 hours
Updated hourly.
Two-week trend.
Sunrise –, golden light until –
Sunset –, golden light from –
–
European index, modelled by Copernicus (CAMS).
Daily maximum — protection advised from 3.
Snow settles about 300 m below it.
Neighbouring towns, as the crow flies.
Calculated from Open-Meteo forecasts of 2026-11-05 12:32 (local time): model values, not measurements. All of today's advice
Today (Thursday 5 Nov) in Waterview Heights: partly cloudy, 14 to 33 °C, precipitation 0.0 mm (0 %), wind up to 22 km/h. Tomorrow: mostly sunny, 13 to 27 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | partly cloudy | 14 °C | 33 °C | 0.0 mm | 22 km/h |
| Tomorrow | mostly sunny | 13 °C | 27 °C | 0.0 mm | 19 km/h |
| Sat 7 Nov | overcast | 14 °C | 32 °C | 0.0 mm | 17 km/h |
| Sun 8 Nov | light drizzle | 14 °C | 23 °C | 0.1 mm | 19 km/h |
| Mon 9 Nov | overcast | 9 °C | 24 °C | 0.0 mm | 16 km/h |
| Tue 10 Nov | overcast | 13 °C | 29 °C | 0.0 mm | 20 km/h |
| Wed 11 Nov | thunderstorms with hail | 15 °C | 29 °C | 28.8 mm | 9 km/h |
Tomorrow, Friday 6 Nov, in Waterview Heights: mostly sunny, from 13 to 27 °C, 0.0 mm of precipitation (probability 0 %), wind up to 19 km/h.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 21 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 2 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 24 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 26 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 23 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 1 km/h |
No significant rain expected (0.0 mm forecast).
Between 13 and 27 °C.
This weekend in Waterview Heights: Saturday overcast, 14 to 32 °C, Sunday light drizzle, 14 to 23 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Nov | 14 °C | 32 °C | 0.0 mm | 17 km/h | |
| Sun 8 Nov | 14 °C | 23 °C | 0.1 mm | 19 km/h |
The next 48 hours in Waterview Heights, hour by hour: temperature from 13 to 33 °C, 0.0 mm of rain expected.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12:00 | 33 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 17 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 33 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 22 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 32 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 20 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 32 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 21 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 32 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 22 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 31 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 4 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 23 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 22 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 21 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 13 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 20 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 14 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 9 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 3 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 21 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 2 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 22 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 23 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 24 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 25 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 26 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 26 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 27 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 9 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 24 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 19 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 23 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 16 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 21 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 9 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 19 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 1 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 1 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 1 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 1 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 2 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 2 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 2 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 4 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 3 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 20 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 22 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 24 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 26 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h |
Waterview Heights lies at 50 m, 168 m below the average of the 330 places we cover in New South Wales (218 m). That makes it the 141st lowest of the 330. The main town, Sydney, lies 489 km to the south. The nearest places we cover are South Grafton (8 km to the east), Grafton (9 km to the east), Coutts Crossing (15 km to the south) and Lawrence (34 km to the north-east). With about 1,327 inhabitants according to GeoNames, Waterview Heights is the 282nd largest of the 330 places we cover in New South Wales.
Today is 5.1 °C above the November normal (27.9 °C).
In Waterview Heights, January is typically the warmest month (up to 29.5 °C on average), while July is the coldest at 6.6 °C. December sees the most rain, with around 129 mm.
By season (average highs, 1991–2020 normals): winter 19.7 °C and 111 mm of rain, spring 26.2 °C and 191 mm, summer 28.9 °C and 374 mm, autumn 24.0 °C and 199 mm. The wettest season is summer (43 % of the annual total), the driest winter (13 %).
| Max T (°C) | Min T (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy days | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29.5 | 19.3 | 125 | 12 |
| February | 28.4 | 19.1 | 120 | 12 |
| March | 26.6 | 17.5 | 103 | 12 |
| April | 24.2 | 14.1 | 44 | 8 |
| May | 21.3 | 10.6 | 53 | 6 |
| June | 19.0 | 8.2 | 54 | 6 |
| July | 19.0 | 6.6 | 23 | 4 |
| August | 21.0 | 7.4 | 34 | 4 |
| September | 24.3 | 10.5 | 31 | 6 |
| October | 26.4 | 13.5 | 64 | 9 |
| November | 27.9 | 16.0 | 96 | 12 |
| December | 28.9 | 17.9 | 129 | 13 |
Compared with Sydney, the main town 489 km to the south, highs in the warmest month are 4.5 °C higher here, and the year brings 4 mm less precipitation. In no month does the average low fall below 0 °C; in 10 months the average high exceeds 20 °C (January, February, March, April, May, August, September, October, November and December).
Nearby places with normals of their own (from another station or reanalysis grid cell) compare as follows: South Grafton (8 km to the east): summers 0.2 °C cooler and 30 mm drier a year; Lawrence (34 km to the north-east): summers 0.3 °C cooler and 12 mm drier a year; Maclean (44 km to the north-east): summers 2.2 °C cooler and 130 mm wetter a year. Among the 330 places we cover in New South Wales whose normals come from the ERA5 reanalysis, Waterview Heights ranks 83rd for summer warmth and 107th for annual precipitation. The warmest summers are in Bourke and the coolest in Guyra; the wettest year is in Dorrigo and the driest in Broken Hill.
The warmest month in Waterview Heights is typically January, averaging 29.5 °C (1991–2020 normal). The coldest is July, at 6.6 °C.
Waterview Heights sees about 104 rainy days a year, adding up to roughly 876 mm of rainfall (1991–2020 normals).
Between January and July, the temperature gap in Waterview Heights runs to about 22.9 °C, based on the 1991–2020 normals.